EventsSkip to the content

Orlando Senior High School 1942 Yearbook

The images are from the 1942  Tigando  yearbook  that belonged to Senior Jet Wintter Seghers. Jet’s daughter donated the yearbook to the Orlando Public Library. The wishes and messages found in the yearbook were from Jet’s friends.

The images are divided into six sections for ease in viewing and downloading.

From the title page: The Senior Class of Orlando Senior High School presents the Nineteen  Forty-Two Edition – The Tigando.

The 1942 Tigando includes a page in memory of  OHS students who gave their lives in service to our country:

Lawrence Branham – Class of 1942, James Davidson – Class of 1934, Hal Hamlin – Class of 1931, David A. Southard – Class of 1936, William V. Terhune – Class of 1937, Philip Wolking  – Class of 1933. 

Section 1: Cover through Senior Class

Section 2: Junior Class 

Section 3: Sophomore Class

Section 4: Sports

Section 5: Activities

Section 6: Features – Who’s Who

Section 7: Advertisements

 

Back to top
TAGS: , , ,
ATTACHMENTS

Orlando Senior High School 1942 Yearbook - cover
The cover of the 1942 Tigando - yearbook of the Orlando Senior High School.
There are currently no audio related to this memory.
There are currently no video related to this memory.
There are currently no links related to this memory.
Orlando Senior High School 1942 Yearbook - part 1

Orlando Senior High School 1942 Yearbook - Part 1: Cover through Seniors.

ADMINISTRATION AND STUDENT HELPERS:

W. R. Boone, Cyrtice C. Holton, Manning C. Rider, Sargent, Rish, Warren, Austin, Kirby, Claudy, Jones, Langley, Hoffman, Rider, Seghers, Billingsley, Furen, Mitchell, Miller, Ruckle, Moody, Lloyd, Eschenbacher, Gravis, Gillis, Minter, Lott, Kirk, Hage, Cox, Mattox, Rider, Ray, Hanor, Bunch, Whittaker, Blakeslee, Tucker, Campbell, Winston, DuRant, Trulock, Barnum, Johansson, Pierce, Putnam, Taylor, Evans, Manookian, Dorsey, Voorhis, Seaver, Wells, Knowlton, Berkovetz, Hayer, Cory, Howland

FACULTY:
Blakey, Brooks, Brown, Bruce, Buckles, Campbell, Carter, Cowart, Crawford, Daane, Doggett, Draper, Duy, Eldredge, Evans, Goertz, Harris, Hendry, Hovater, Hudson, Jones, Kirst, Knuth, Lighthiser, Magarian, McAfee, McMakin, Miller, Moss, Murphy, Myers, Osborn, Parker, Rambo, Rogers, Segal, Shaheen, Simipson, Stingley, Stone, Story, Walker, Warner, Wells, Brokenshire, Mier, Pardue

SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS: Carl Ricker - President, Charles Helzer - Vice President, Theo Langley - Secretary, Bucky Mattox - Treasurer, Miss Madelyn Buckles - Sponsor

SENIORS:
Ahart, Alshouse, Anderson, Asher, Bailey, Balfour, Akerman, Ames, Arvin, Austin, Baker, Batchelor, Batts, Baugh, Beidler, Bell, Bennett, Benway, Benz, Berry, Billingsley, Blakeslee, Black, Bland, Blankner, Bone, Boon, Boulware, Bowman, Branch, Brooks, Broome, Brown, Browne, Brownell, Bryarly, Buchanan, Burns, Burhoe, Butt, Burkett, Butts, Byrd

Calhoun, Capehart, Carpenter, Carter, Chapman, Cheek, Claudy, Click, Cohen, Collier, Collins, Connell, Cook, Cooper, Couch, Cowart, Gravey, Crenshaw, Daugherty, Davis, Cox, Crawford, Crossley, Decker, Dehaan, Demopoulous, Dobson, Donbert, Dorsey, Driggers, Dixon, Dodd, Douglas, Duckworth, Dudley

Ekdahl, Eaton, Ellison, Enright, Eschenbacker, Eskew, Evans, Faircloth, Heckle, Fields, Fishback, Flynn, Flint, Flynt, Fortes, Fosgate, Frazier, Furtick, Fye, Furen, Futch, Garvin, Gilliam, Goddard, Gordon, Gravis, Greene, Griffin, Groene, Guernsey, Hage, Hallauer, Hanor, Hansel, Hardman, Harper, Harris, Hay, Heasley, Heatherinton, Hegler, Helzer, Henderson, Hendrix, Hernandez, Heyer, Hickman, Hicks, Hildebrand, Hill, Hinchey, Hinson, Hitch, Hoequist, Hoffman, Holbrook, Holt, Holton, Hook, Hopcraft, Howell, Hubbard, Hutchins

Jackson, Jacobs, James, Jensen, Jeuck, Johansson, Johns, Johnson, Jones, Jordan, Kalemba, Karst, Keller, Kelsey, Kemp, Knight, Knowlton, Kottleman, Kretching, La Beau, Lang, Langley, Leach, Lee, Leke, Leonard, Lewis, Lindsay, Livingston, Lott, Loucks, Low, Lyon, Lucas, Lyons, Mahlig, Malone, Mann, Manney, Manookian, Marchant, Marshall, Martin, Mattox, Mead, Martens, Medlock, Menendez, Merrell, Minter, Mitchell, Mole, Monk, Moody, Mooney, Morgan, Morris, Morrison, McCalla, McCann, McLellan, McLeod

Nable, Moye, McCallister, McKenney, McLeod, McNamara, Nicholson, Odom, Olds, Osborn, Palmer, Parslow, Pence, Pennington, Perry, Peters, Petit, Phillips, Pierce, Poe, Ponder, Poole, Porro, Postle, Putman, Reehl, Reid, Reynolds, Rich, Ricker, Rish, Ritch, Roberson, Robertson, Rolfe, Rose, Rowe, Sandlin, Sargent, Schwartz, Seals, Seaver, Sedman, Seghers, Shaw, Sheppard, Sherman, Shilling, Simmons, Simpson, Sims, Sley, Smith, Spanos, Starr, Stevens, Stone, Stratton, Struble, Stryker, Stuckie, Sultzbach, Sunday, Sutton, Sweat, Symonds

Taylor, Teague, Tetenbaum, Thomas, Thompson, Tibbs, Tillis, Titus, Tracy, Tucker, Tunnell, Turner, Vaughan, Wadsworth, Walker, White, Williams, Willner, Wilson, Windham, Winston, Wittenstein, Yaryan, Young, Yacobian, Yates, Murphy, Brabson, Bunch, Canada, Crittenden, Daniels, Delaney, Dixon, Dout, Duvall, Fisher, Fletcher, Gillen, Hall, Halsam, Ingersoll, Kanzanzas, Lee, Lundy, McDowell, Mendell, Nangle, Oatley, Parrish, Ray, Rouse, Ross, Schaeffer, Seals, Seaver, Sella, Snell, Stitch, Sweat, West, Williams, Wilson.

In Memoriam: Askue, Haimowitz, Branham, Davidson, Hamlin, Southard, Terhune, Wolking


Orlando Senior High School 1942 Yearbook - Part 2 Juniors

Orlando Senior High School 1942 yearbook - The Tigando

Part 2: Junior Class

JUNIOR CLASS Officers: Ben Blackburn, Jimmy Ogilvie, Dotty Jones, Joy Turner, Mr. Nathan Moss

JUNIOR CLASS SURNAMES:

Alford, Anderson, Armstrong, Arnold, Austin, Banks, Barber, Barnes, Barnum, Bartram, Bates, Baxter, Beattie, Belitz, Bethel, Blackburn, Blake, Blakeslee, Bledsoe, Bayer, Brand, Brannon, Bridges, Broome, Brown, Butler, Caldwell, Campbell, Carmichael, Carr, Carter, Chaffin, Chamberlin, Chambliss, Chambers, Chapman, Chappell, Cheesman, Clark, Clayman, Cobb, Collins, Conoley, Congleton, Copps, Cory, Cox, Crane, Corsley, Cubbedge

 

Datson, Daugherty, Davis, Debutts, Denney, DePue, Dobson, Doering, Donnell, Dorsey, Dout, Dowling, Dukes, Dunaway, Dyson, Edwards, Enwright, Enzor, Evans, Eubanks, Ewell, Falls, Farnum, Flauss, Flynt, Fredenburg, Freeman, Fulenwider, Gagen, Gardiner, Garnett, Garrett, Gillis, Gilmore, Glover (one page with S/T surnames) Graveley, Gray, Grice, Hale, Hardin, Harding, Harrell, Harris, Hayes, Heasley, Heckle, Henderson, Hendrix, Henry, Hill, Hoequist, Hodgskin, Hoffner, Howell, Hughes, Humphreys, Hutchason

Irwin, Jackson, Jacob, Jarvis, Johnson, Johnston, Joiner, Jones, Kasper, Keith, Kinney, Kinsey, Kirby, Kirst, Knight, Knox, Lampman, Langham, Langston, Lavender, Layton, Leach, Lee, Levy, Lewis, Livingston, Logan, Lord, Love, Lucas, Luff, Luker, Maguire, Mansfield, Marsh, Marter, Matthews, Meitin, Menendez, Meyer, Miller, Mink, Mooney, Moorman, Murphy, Murray, Myers, McCawley, McDonald, McElroy, McFarland, McGee, McLawin, McMillan, Nelson, Newbold, Newell, Nicholas, Nicholson, Nirenberg, Nydegger

Ogilvie, Oren, O'Rork, Owens, Padgett, Parker, Parrish, Peacock, Perry, Peters, Pheil, Pherrin, Phillips, Pihos, Potter, Powell, Prather, Radcliffe, Randolph, Rauch, Raulerson, Reynolds, Richey, Ricker, Rider, Roberts, Robertson, Rogers, Roop, Rudich, Russell, Sanderlin, Saunders, Schacht, Scheinman, Scofield, Scott, Seals, Shader, Sharp, Shell, Shiver, Shorette, Seigel, Siemer, Slaughter, Sley, Smith, Spooner, Springer, Staten, Stevens, Stewart, Stover, Sweat

Tanner, Thomas, Tinklepaugh, Torrance, Tucker, Turner, Tyson, Underhill, Upham, Volkert, Walker, Warnock, Warren, Webb, Wellens, West, Wilder, Williams, Willis, Windom, Wright, Young


Orlando Senior High School 1942 Yearbook - Part 2 Sophomores

Orlando Senior High School 1942 yearbook - The Tigando  Part 2: Sophomore Class

 

SOPHOMORE CLASS Officers: Connie Lindsay, Betty Kennedy, Ann Turner, Pat Pattishall, Robert E. Harris

SOPHOMORE CLASS SURNAMES:

Alexander, Allen, Ambrose, Amici, Arthur, Asher, Auger, Ault, Babbitt, Bacon, Baird, Ball, Balthrop, Bandy, Batten, Batts, Beerman, Bell, Belyeu, Benz, Berkovitz, Bingenheimer, Birvin, Blasky, Brice, Brinsfield, Britt, Brown, Buchanan, Buford, Bulmer, Bumby, Burhardt, Burkhard, Burns, Burson, Butts, Carpenter, Carr, Carris, Carson, Cater, Carter, Caswell, Caverly, Clark, Clements, Clouser, Coats, Cogswell, Coith, Collins, onner, Conoley, Cooksey, Corbett, Cotton, Crawford, Curry, Daniels, Davenport, Davis, Deal, Dent, Deckerson, Dowd, Duckworth, Durant, Duvall, Dyer, Dyson

Emerson, Evans, Exler, Fairchild, Fakess, Finley, Fowler, Fox, Fuller, Fields, Gatling, Gemeinhardt, Gonder, Gordon, Greene, Haley, Harper, Harris, Hawkes, Hayden, Heasley, Helms, Hill, Hiley (in with J Surnames) Hodge, Holcomb, Hook, Hopcraft, House, Howard, Hughes, Hunt, Ives, Jackson, Jacobs, Jenkins, Jennings, Johnson, Jones, Jordan, Kaufman, Keene, Keiter, Kemp, Kennedy, Kennerly, Kirk, Kline, Knight, Korp, Kottleman

Land, Langston, Layton, Leggett, Leonardy, Lewis, Lindsay, Lloyd, Lott, Maddox, Maeger, Magee,McGill, McGee (with F/G surnames), Morton (in with H Surnames), Marshall, Martin, Marz, Masek, May, Meadors, Meiritz, Meloy, Michael, Milton, Mink, Mohrbacher, Mooty, Mower, Murchison, Myers, McCall, McKay, McDanile, McGarity,McGhee, McLelland, McLeod, Murray (in with Y surnames), Nolan, Odell, Odom, Ogden, Ornberg

Parramore, Partin, Pattishall, Peel, Pewifoy, Phllips, Pihos, Pittman, Potter, Powers, Prescott, Proctor, Proper, Prossing, Pruett, Purcell, reed, Reehl, Reeves, Reppard, Rich, Roath, Roberson, Robinson, Robison, Rose, Russell, Sargent, Schubert, Scott, Searles, Sepp, Shaffer, Shanely, Sharpe, Shampanier (in with M Surnames), Shearouse, Sigman, Smith, Spauldin, Speer, Staples, Steele, Steenburg (in with V surnames), Stephenson, Stone, Stout, Struble, Swearingen

Talbot, Taylor, Tegder, Thomas, Thomason, Thompson, Thrasher, Tice, Truitt, Trulock, Turner, Tuthill, Tyson, Vail, Vincent, Vinning, Voorhis, Wagoner, Wakeman, Ward, Warner, Watson, West, Wheeler, White, Whitehurst, Whitton, Williams, Williford, Wilson, Winchester, Winn, Witherington, Wolfe, Wolking, Wood, Wyckoff, Yerger


Orlando Senior High School 1942 Yearbook - part 3

Orlando Senior High School 1942 yearbook - The Tigando  Part 3: Sports

BOYS VARSITY CLUB: 
Helzer, Hoequist, Leach, Hicks, Menendez, Knuth, Jones, Scott, Parslow, Lewis, Robertson, McLeod, Johnston, Leach< Rogers, Rauch, Stallings, Helzer, Turner, Driggers, Rouse, Pennington, Batts, Sheppard, Hallauer

CHEERLEADERS:  Jones, Blankner, Copps, Sedman, Voorhees, Sandlin, Hughes

COACHING STAFF:  Clyde Jones, W. E. Hovater, Phillip A. Knuth

FOOTBALL:  
Barnes, Heaton, Maul, Murray, Harper, Lewis, Stallings, Johnston, Raush, Helzer, Hale, Lee, Stevens, Menendez, Foshee, Wright, H. Martin, B. Martin, Batts, Rogers, Rouse, B. Hook, Struble, Hodek, Hoequist, Browning, Hallauer, Turner, Robertson, Tetenbaum, Driggers, Palmer, Keith, Lavender, Fortes, Wharton, Cotton, Procter, Reed, Murchinson, McCall

BOYS BASKETBALL:
Hale, Leach, Lewis, Yerger, Gilmore, Cooper, Robertson, Ornberg, Batts, Anderson, Hallauer, McCall, Powell, Rogers, Dyer, Wharton, Reed

BASEBALL:
Stone, Reed, Leach, Cooper, Hicks, Driggers, Batts, McLeod, Smith, Scott, Penniungton, Fortes, Yerger, Rofle, Schaat, Crane, Tetanbaum, Coach Myers, Coach Jones

TRACK and FIELD - CINDERMEN:
Kelsey, McCall, Anderson, Stallings, Robertson, Knuth, Sedman, Copps, Hastings, Wharton, Ray, Pittman, Finley, Powell, Harper, Warnock, Bunch, Lyons, Rogers, Rauch, Brown, Ginning, Hook, Russell, Hagood, Mower, Steinburg, Floy, Mooney, Peterson, Seals, Meadows, Ornberg, Blake

ALL STAR ATHLETES, INTRAMURAL CHAMPS, SWIMMING TEAM, and TENNIS TEAM
Karst, Hinson, Mooney, Yocobian, Leach, Cooper, Kelsey, Knuth, Barnes, Bunch, Rolfe, Warnock, Wright, Seals, Bradley, Harris, Talbot, Ward, Mooty, Daugherty, Alshouse, Boon, Bunch, Osborn, Seargeant, Capehart, Davis, Smith, Sultzbach, Barnes, Windham, Sandlin, Yocobian, Driggers, Hoequist, Leach, Sedman

 

GIRLS VARSITY CLUB and TENNIS:
Ewell, Ricker, Tunnell, Vaughan, Johnson, Struble, Robertson, Keith, Padgett, Richey, Evans, Pierce, Daane, Evans, Chambliss, Wood, Freeman, Hernandez, Cash, Daniels, Oren, Carter, Jones, Staples, Dickerson, Willis, Ricker, Ward, Harper, Siemer, Loucks, Broome, Pruit, Spears, Liggett, Baird, Turner, Kieth, Struble, Smith, Davis, McMilan, Loucks, Sley, Caldwell, Shell, Hage, Burns, Harper, Oren


Orlando Senior High School 1942 Yearbook - part 4: Activities

Orlando Senior High School 1942 yearbook - The Tigando - Part 4:Activities

HONOR SOCIETY:  Margaret Bauch - President, William Reehl - Vice President, Jessie McCalla - Secretary, Carl Ricker - Treasurer, Mrs. Julia K. Campbell - Sponsor.

NHS SURNAMES: Heatherington, Doering, Alshouse, Ricker, McCalla, Baugh, Reehl, Stratton, Poole, Stone, Hicks, Butt, Lang, Kirst, Morrison, Bland, Flynn, Seghers, Frazier, Williams, Loucks, Tunnell, Davis, Benz, Barber, Mitchell, Hill

STUDENT COUNCIL:Jimmy Hicks - President, Mrs. Louis Rogers - Sponsor, Louis Stone - Vice President, Helen Benz - Secretary, Shirley Harris - Treasurer, Stuart Farnum - Chaplain

STUDENT COUNCIL MEMBER SURNAMES: Hicks, Benz, Keith, Dorsey, Hoffman, Knox, Seghers, Frazier, Robgers, Smith, Conoley, Harris, Odom, Barber, Caldwell, Phillips, Bumby, Broom, Rausch, Hagood, Johnston, Robinson, Magee, Martin, Langston, Anderson, Lord, Farnum, Heasley, Sargent, Marshall, Jones, Joiner, Stone, Fortes, Bowser, Fakess, Hale, Reehl

NATIONAL THESPIANS: Mildren Murphy - Sponsor, Margaret Baugh - President, Beverly Young - Vice President, Betty Asher - Secretary, William Reehl - Treasurer.

THESPIAN MEMBER SURNAMES: Asher, Baugh, Gordon, Hendrix, Johansson, Osborn, Parslow, Perry, Reehl, Ricker, Stevens, Young, Osborn, Riddle, Marshall, Crenshaw, Parslow, Stevens, Purcell, Jones, Johnson, Johannson, Walker, Reynolds, Torrance, Buchanan, Truitt, Taylor, Hoffman, Hendrix, Enright, Armstrong, Petit, Saine/

PAN AMERICAN CLUB: Hoffner, Yaryan, Johnson, Hernandez, Sellars, Luff, Stone, Ames, Slop, Manuel, Heatherington, Haygood, Lanier, Stone, Ames, Enwright, Law, Boone, Manuel, Little, Owens, Smith, Speer, Ramirez, Fields, Nydegger, Turner, johnson, Sellars, Hickamn, Hill, Hoffner.

SPANISH CLUB: Robert E. Harris - sponsor, Dorothy Williams - President, Mary Jane Tinklepaugh - Vice President, Jean Wagoner - Secretary, Dorothy Symonds - Corresponding Secretary, George Holbrook - Treasurer, June Eubanks - Publicity Chairman, Margaret McCann - Program Chairman.

SPANISH CLUB MEMBER SURNAMES: Simonds, Williams, Lindsey, Harris, Fletcher, Carpenter, Knight, Hillman, Enzor, Speer, Bandy, Tinklepaugh, Porro, Smith, Gordon, Peurifoy, Wilson, Beerman, West, Nirenberg, Wagoner, Foster, Chamberlin, Whitton, Langston, Norseman, Holbrook, Lord, White, Keiter, Howard, May, Nolan.

LATIN CLUB: Mrs. Louise Rogers - sponsor, Joan Miller - President, Robin Hill - Vice President, Betty Ann Shiver - Secretary, May Potter - Treasurer, Elizabeth Phillips - Chaplain.

LATIN CLUB MEMBER SURNAMES: Bartram, Turner, Sargent, Shiver, Losey, Porter, Barker, Hill, Davis, Dukes, McLeod, Barber, Caswell, Rogers, Butler, Searles, Knight, Walker, Raulerson, Radcliffe, Clark, Pattishall, Lott, Swearingen, Masek, Martin, Peel. Kennedy, Baugh, Tyson, Windom, Meitin, Hardin, Nydegger, Riddle, Phillips, Carr, Allen, Prather, Shell, Winn, Bradley, Harris, Datson, Bland, Dorsey, Miller, Doering, Harding, Tetenbaum, Vreeland, Warren, Chappell, McElroy, Ray, Slaughter, Winston, Rich, Scheinman

CHORUS: Joe Osborn - President, Joan Nydegger - Vice President, Jane Daugherty - Treasurer, George Fox - Secretary, Miss Mildred Cawthon - Sponsor.

CHORUS MEMBER SURNAMES: Cogswell, Lee, Hoffner, Fowler, White, Collins, Alexander, Benz, Flynn, DeButts, Teague, Sellers, Browne, Armstrong, Leonardy, Mink, MacDuff, Meitin, Sellas, Fairchild, Floyd, Dickerson, Decker, Maguire, Barber, Copps, Kinney, Myers, Murray, Burson, Nydegger, Smith, Collier, Warren, Datson, Upham, Jarvis, Volkert, Johnson, Gox, Shader, Hunt, Wilder, Chapman, Daugherty, Fussell, Davis, Schienman.

APOLLO CLUB: Jane Daugherty - President, Nancy Barber - Vice President, Theta Brown - Secretary Treasurer, Miss Mildred Cawthon - Sponsor.
MEMBER SURNAMES: Poole, Hoffner, Jarvis, Davis, Chapman, Torrance, Datson, Osborn, Browne, Petite, Armstrong, DeButts, Mink.

GIRLS' GLEE CLUB MEMBER SURNAMES: Pattishall, Hodge, Clauser, Stone, Emerson, Haley, Jackson, Green, Murray, Powers, Robinson, Wood, Jordan, Sepp, Howard, White, Dowd, Ambrose, Witherhington, Gonder, Batts, Korp, Heasley, Mink, Harris, Taylor, West, Spaulding, Bumby, Smith, Winn, Dickerson, Kottleman, Poe, Reppard, Martin, Warner, Thomason, Ives, Corbett, Williams, Nolan, Buchanan, Hill, Howard, Sepp, Haley, Williams, White, Stone, Warner, Helms, Tegder, Winn, Witherington, Kottleman, Wagoner, Ambrose, Collier, Benz, Yon, Jarvis, Hunt, CeBurrs, Coith, Asher, Kennedy, Layton, Powers, Lloyd, Wood, Dickerson, Shader, Warren, Smith, Decker, Russell, Maguire, Sellars, Flynn, Teague, Gonder, Upham, Kinney, Lee, Murray, Leonardy, Bledsoe, Miers, Hanor, Fox, Volkert, Meitin, Hay, Wilder, Floyd, Brounns, Davis, Austin, Flauss, Browne, Teague, Emerson, Batts, DeButts, Newell, Fowler, White, McDuff, Jarvis, Burson, Cogswell, Benz, Collier, Hunt, Poole

NATIONAL FORENSIC LEAGUE: Jessie McCalla - President, James Bronell - Vice President, Mrs. Irene Lighthiser - Sponsor, Betty Anne Shiver - Secretary, Stuart Farnum - Treasurer.

NATIONAL FORENSIC LEAGUE MEMBER SURNAMES: Pattishall, Helms, Benz, McDonald, Farnum, Shiver, McCalla, Flynn, Marshall, Searles, Hill, Turner, Potter, DePue, Ives, Falls, Sargent, Hickman, Hale, Blackburn, Turner, Gordon, Brownell, Poole, Chapman

ORDER OF DEMOSTHENES: James Poole - President, Ben Blackburn - Vice President, Helen Benz - Secretary, Stuart Farnum - Treasurer, Mrs. Irene Lighthsier - sponsor

ORDER OF DEMOSTHENES MEMBER SURNAMES: Farnum, Shiver, Hale, Lang, McDonald, Benz, Blackburn, Marshall, Pattishall, Lucas, Helms, Randolph, Searles, Ives, Flynn, Hill, Sargent, Asher, Turner, Gordon, De Pue, Jarvis, McCalla, Thompson, Hickman, Jacob, Fuller

OHS BAND: Robert Stratton - Captain, Carl Ricker - First Lieutenant, Lenora Sley - Second Lieutenant, Bill Stitch - Second Lieutenant, Maxine Crawford - Drum Major, Jim Pihos - Top Sergeant. Sergeants: Bob Branch, Thelma Odom, Billy O'Rork, David O'Rork, Marjorie Ptter, Jim Odom. Corporals: Mary Batchelor, Bob Duckworth, George Holbrook, Edwin McDowell, Stanley Becker, Paul Harding, Dorothy Symonds, Nimrod Webb, Richard Exler, Donald Ragin.

OSH BAND MEMBER SURNAMES: Potter, Hill, Casey, Parks, Smith, Walker, Pihos, Duckworth, Roumillat, Ricker, Holland, Odom, Saunders, Wilson, Allen, Jones, Morton, Walker, Proctor, McDowell, Martin, Richardson, Norseman, Wells, Stokes, Ailsworth, Talisman, Hendrix, Kelly, Self, Butt, Asher, Daye, Youngblood, Wiegandt, Clements, Hill, Exler, Williams, Kirk, Becker, Evans, Boone, Voorhis, Morris, O'Rork, Branch, Lilly, Vaughan, Newhart, Symonds, Burns, Stum, Stratton, Duckworth, Kline, McCoy, Tharp, Moore, Webb, Capehart, Dunn, Caverly, Pence, Grinnan, Phillips, Ragin, tich, Hutchinson, Carter, Burkhard, Jones, Holbrook, Martin, Batchelor, Shearouse, Van Tassel

TRI HI Y CLUB: Sara Jane Dorsey - President, Carolyn Rich - Vice President, Margaret Baugh - Secretary, Jessie McCalla - Treasurer, Mary Jane Hutchins - Chaplin, Sara Reid - Sergenat at Arms, Miss Bethe Daane - Sponsor.

TRI HI Y CLUB MEMBER SURNAMES: Dorsey, Baugh, Rich, McCalla, Reid, Hutchins, Baker, Frazier, Saine, Barber, Ewell, Langston, Furen, Browne, Benz, Lang, Loucks, Jacobs, Harris, Williams, Chappell, Murphy, Lewis, Kirst, McDonald, Schienmann, Shell, Radcliff, Daugherty, Walker, Titus, Crawford, Asher, Pence, Nydegger, Morrison, Dukes, Warren, Winston, Newell, Johnson, Wilson, Riddle, Murphy, Thomas, Johnson, Knox, Mitchell, Phillips, Miller, Gravis, Shiver, Potter, Mitchell, Perry, Hill, Clark.

BOYS HI Y CLUB: Charles Helzer - President, H. B. Sandlin - Vice President, Louis Stone - Secretary, Francis Akerman - Treasurer, Ben Blackburn - Chaplain, Bucky Mattox - Sergeant at Arms, Mr. Reeves Stingley - Sponsor.

BOYS HI Y CLUB MEMBER SURNAMES:  Sandlin, Blackburn, Helzer, Harris, Mattox, Stone, Akerman, Branch, Gilmore, Burkhardt, Lott, Alshouse, McDaniel, Hage, Hanor, Fullenweider, Anderson, O'Rork, Rogers, Hendricks, Tucker, Davis, Lord, Dobson, Atkins, Windham, Harris, McLeod, Rose, Phillips, Fishback, Hegler, Batts, Stevens, Parslow, Sedman, Reehl

ART CLUB: Paul Harris - President, Lucy Dorsey - Vice President, Carolyn Rich - Secretary, Marjory Young - Treasurer, Joyce Walker - Reporter, Mary McAfee - Sponsor

ART CLUB MEMBER SURNAMES: Fowler, Owens, Prather, Shiver, Crenshaw, Fulenwider, Harris, Hutchins, Sherman, Young, Lee, Sley, Pattishall, Reehl, Masek, Martin, Shell, West, Volkert, Ambrose, Clark, Vreeland, Phillips, Sargent, Carr, Kennedy, Searles, Johnson, Stone, Caldwell, Brown, Swearington, Swearingon, Speer, Smith, Ault, Vincent, Hill, Balthrop, Hagood, Lloyd, Cousins, Clements, Floyd, Kirk, Coith, Helms, Harris, Magee, Benz, Limpus, Turner, Robinson, Land, Duckworth, Datson, Mccoy, Lindsay, White, Turner, Congleton, Exler, Dorsey.

GARDEN CLUB: Springer, Williams, Eskew, Bartram, Kirst, Moorman, McDuff, Bowman, McDaniel, Hawkes, Hoffman, Mrs. W. R. Boone

SCRIBBLERS: McDonald, Enright, Turner,  McCalla, Gordon, Reehl, Groene, Miller.

TIGANDO: Baugh, McCalla, Mitchell, Harris, Phillips, Riddle, Daugherty, McLeod, Crenshaw, Davis, Richy, Hitch, Benz, McDowell, Holton, Flynn, Frazier, Buckles, McAfee, Harris, Magee, Stratton, Heasley, Moss, Mattox, Parslow, Blackburn, Ames, Sherman, Lang, Baker, Williams, Walker, Johnson, Miller, Hill, Pattishall, Benz, Sargent, Daniels

BOYS AERONAUTICAL CLUB: Felton Davis - President, Dave Fishback - Vice President, Parker Enwright - Secretary Treasurer, Leon Osborn - Sponsor. MEMBER SURNAMES: Marter, Roath, Fishback, Heasley, Osborn, Hage, Davis, Cox

GIRLS AVIATION CLUB: Annette Holton - President, Cynthia Bone - Vice President, Gerry Morrison - Secretary, Eleanor Lang - Treasurer, Anne Bruce - Sponsor. MEMBER SURNAMES: Martin, Knox, Benz, West, Bruce, Claudy, Titus, Johnson, Tinklepaugh, Davis, Cheeseman, Struble, Tice, Walker, Fields, Blasky, Ambrose, Flynn, Holton, Ellison, Lang, Hoffman, Lewis, Bowman, Pence, Bland, Morrison, Carr, Cox, Bone

TIGER RAG STAF: Felton Davis - Editor, Jessie McCalla - Associate Editor, Josephine Crenshaw - Feature Editor, Patricia McLeod - Business Manager, Kittie Williams - Circulation Manager, Miss Barbara Draper - Sponsor

JOURNALISM CLASS: Marshall, Marchant, Upham, Mitchell, Merrell, McLeod, Crenshaw, Williams, Davis, Daugherty, Sanderlin, Nelson, McCalla, Baugh

STUDENT MILITARY TRAINING CORPS: Jones, Shermer, Yon, Manookian, Boone, Evans, Hanor, Tucker, Farnum, Lewis, Lyons, Carris, Cox, Ames, Deem, Farnum, Hastings, Sergeant, Blackburn, Lyon, Honor, Cox


Orlando Senior High School 1942 Yearbook - part 5

Orlando Senior High School 1942 yearbook - The Tigando  Part 5: Features - Who's Who

Surnames mentioned: Hardman, Daugherty, Baugh, Ricker, Morrison, Bronell, McLeod, Langley, Asher, Parslow, Petit, Osborn, Hutchins, Evans, Hoequist, Mattox, Crenshaw, Balfour, Hicks


Orlando Senior High School 1942 Yearbook - part 6

Orlando Senior High School 1942 yearbook - The Tigando  Part 6: Advertisements through autographs.

 

Businesses and names mentioned: Jo Ann's Ice Cream Store, Orlando Homes Company, Colonial Gardens, College Park, Bowling Center of Orlando, Goodbread's, W. T. Grant Co. - Department Store, Johnson Electric Co., Mangel's  Feminine Apparel, Bishop Office Equipment Co., Diana Shops, Ivey's Pharmacy, Peggie Hale Feminine Apparel, McElroy's Pharmacy, Darling Shop, Datson Dairies, Inc., Clover Leaf Diary Farms, Colonial Drug Store, Orlando Seed Company, Lawton's Jewelry Store, Paul W. Heasley, D.D.S., Wilson Shoe Store, Lerner Shop Feminine Apparel, O'Neal-Branch Company, Inc., Sanlando Springs Tropical Park, San Juan Hotel, J. C. Penney Co., Mather Wiley Co., McHere Investment Co., Orlando Coca Cola Bottling Company, Economy Cabs, Yellow Cabs, Falls Studio, Avalon Pharmacy, Duval Jewelry Company, McNutt Heasley Realtors, Robert E. Dittrich, Rutlands, Florida State Theatres of Orange County, Beacham Theatre, Vogue Theatre, Rialto Theatre, Roxy Theatre, Colony Theatre, Foote and Davies.

 

Students autographs: (some not readable)  Netsy  Lee  Butt, Jerry, Bob Futenwider De Molay, Nimrod Webb, Cleve Atkins, Bill Lehman De Molay, Conner?, Robin Hill, Jimmy Hicks, Helen Br___, Dotty Jones, Dottie, Dott Lott, Sally Lou?, Paul, Jack Poe, Paula Vail, Bill Daugherty

 

Photograph of the first graduating Class of Orlando High School in 1892 - O'Neal Branch advertisement.


Leave a Comment